Privacy Policy

Here at DirekTek we take your privacy very seriously and are committed to respecting your privacy.

We will only ever collect, keep, use or share your information where you have given us your consent, or if we are legally obliged to do so. This policy will tell you how we use your personal information and sets out how we comply with the European Union’s (including the UK) data protection requirements.

Please read this policy carefully as it explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We may change this privacy from time to time, so you should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

What we collect

The types of personal information we collect, and share depend on which of our websites or services you use. In general, we may collect information that identifies you, information about how you use our websites and services, and the information that you create while you interact with our websites and services.

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

This personal information is required to provide our products and services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing these to you.

How we collect your personal information

We collect most of this personal information directly from you - in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and services.

However, we may also collect information:

How we use personal information

We will only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so. The main reason we will use your information is to operate our business activities effectively, understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Who we share your personal information with

We may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

If our service providers do handle your personal information, we will only do so if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you.

Promotional Communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or mail) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services or products.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes to provide you with the best service. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly. We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect.

Always remember that at any time you have the right to opt out of receiving any promotional communications by e-mailing us at marketing@direktek.co.uk (please put 'Unsubscribe' in the subject line).

Requesting a copy of your personal information

You may request the personal information which we hold about you under previous and current data protection legislation (and in particular the General Data Protection Regulations). Requested information will be provided free of charge unless the volume of information justifies charging a reasonable fee (based on the administrative cost of supplying the requested information), or the request is a repeat request. Each of these types of cases will be considered individually.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at info-sec@direktek.co.uk (please put 'GDPR Subject Access Request' in the subject line).

Incorrect Information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, we will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Please let us know by emailing us at info-sec@direktek.co.uk (please put 'Incorrect Information' in the subject line).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text that gets entered into the memory of your browser by a website, allowing the website to store information on your machine and later retrieve it. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. The cookies used by our site are not used for targeted marketing, only for website statistics and automation which will improve your browsing experience. For example, when you visit our electronic store, a cookie makes it easier to shop, by allowing you to place things into a shopping basket; the basket itself is not the cookie, the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your basket versus others in use at the same time.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. This practice is strictly in force. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies - those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Questions, comments or concerns

Please get in touch if you need to talk to us about anything by emailing info-sec@direktek.co.uk, and we’ll do our best to help. If you’ve made a complaint and are still unhappy, you can speak with the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Your basket is empty